Frostbite Tournament Schedule and Results

Frostbite Tournament Schedule/Results

Purpose

The Frostbite Tournament is conducted for the enjoyment of the players. SOCA’s goal is to provide recreational players the opportunity to showcase their skills and experience a tournament setting. Participating teams and spectators are expected to exhibit the highest standards of sportsmanship. Players, coaches, and spectators are encouraged to enjoy the fun and challenge of the tournament format. The tournament is intended to be a safe, fun and developmentally challenging experience for all participants.

 

 

This year’s Tournament Sponsor is brought to us by the local  Buffalo Wild Wings.

 

 

Thank you to all the teams that participated in this year’s Frostbite Tournament!

  • U10 Girls Division

    Teams Participating

    LC22 Andrea Trimble & Marshall Wilson Teal
    LM22 Shawn Gewirtz Gold
    LN23 Chris Dolinger & Mike Vanderweide Teal
    LW21 Artie McDonough Red
    LW23 Lael Killham & Elizabeth Higginbotham Gold


    Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #1

    9:00 AM LN23 2 v LC22 5
    10:10 AM LW21 2 v LM22 1
    11:20 AM LC22 0 v LW23 4
    12:30 PM LM22 6 v LN23 1
    1:40 PM LW23 0 v LW21 3

     

    Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #1

    9:30 AM LM22 1 v LW23 1
    10:40 AM LW21 2 v LC22 0
    11:50 AM LW23 0 v LN23 2
    1:00 PM LC22 0 v LM22 1
    2:10 PM LN23 0 v LW21 3

     

    (Winner Determined on Points)

     

    ChampionLW21 Red

    Runner-Up LM22 Gold

     

    Group Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    LC22 Teal1-33--4594th
    LM22 Gold2117-+4942nd
    LN23 Teal1-33--85145th
    LW21 Red4--12-+81011st
    LW23 Gold1124--1563rd
  • U10 Boys Division

    Teams Participating

    C21 Clara Bullard Red
    I21 Scott Roth Purple
    I22 Adam Cohen Maroon
    M23 Andrew Cox Kelly Green
    N24 Erik Boynton Purple
    W21 Chris Moore & Jason Duncan Forest Green
    W22 Steve Murphy Teal

     

    Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Fields listed below 

    9:00 AM C21 9 v W22 2 Field 4
    10:10 AM M23 1 v W21 3 Field 4
    11:20 AM N24 2 v I22 3 Field 4
    11:20 AM I21 0 v C21 8 Field 5
    12:30 PM I22 3 v M23 3 Field 5
    1:40 PM W22 3 v N24 6 Field 5
    1:40 PM W21 7 v I21 1 Field 4

     

    Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #4

    8:30 AM #6 Seed W22 3 v #7 Seed I21 0
    9:40 AM #1 Seed C21 10 v #4 Seed N24 4 Semi Final #1
    10:50 AM #2 Seed W21 2 v #3 Seed I22 4  Semi Final #2
    12:00 PM Winner #6/#7 W22 3 v #5 Seed M23 4
    1:10 PM Winner SF #1 C21 10 v Winner SF #2 I22 0 Final

     

    Champion – C21 Red

    Runner-Up – I22 Maroon

     

    Preliminary Round Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    C21 Red2--6-+8172#1 Seed
    I21 Purple--20--8115#7 Seed
    I22 Maroon11-4-+165#3 Seed
    M23 Kelly Green-111--246#5 Seed
    N24 Purple1-13-+286#4 Seed
    W21 Forest Green2--6-+6102#2 Seed
    W22 Teal--20--7515#6 Seed
  • U12 Girls Division

    Teams Participating

    ALS31 Ed Grimm Orange Crush
    F30 Tim Peregoy Navy Pride
    F31 Pat Anderson & Rebecca Hill Orange Dash
    F37 Keith Harrington Purple Flash

     

    Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #6

    9:00 AM F30 1 v F31 2
    10:20 AM F37 6 v ALS31 0
    1:00 PM ALS31 1 v F31 2
    2:20 PM F37 2 v F30 1

     

    Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #6

    9:00 AM F31 3 v F37 3
    10:20 AM F30 4 v ALS31 0
    1:50 PM 1st-F37 1 v 2nd-F31 0 Final

     

    Champion  – F37 Purple Flash

    Runner-Up  –  F31 Orange Dash

     

    Preliminary Round Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    ALS31 Orange Crush--30--91124th
    F30 Navy Pride1-23-+2643rd
    F31 Orange Flames21-7-+2752nd
    F37 Purple Flash21-7-+51141st
  • U12 Boys Division

    Teams Participating

    Group A    
    C32 Sonny Beale Navy Blue
    I31 Tom McMurdo Red
    M31 David Lopez Orange
    Group B
    M32 Carlos Marrone Gold
    N32 Sam Haas Forest Green
    N33 Nathan King Teal

     

    Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #2

    8:00 AM M31 6 v C32 4
    9:20 AM N32 6 v M32 1
    10:40 AM M31 4 v I31 2
    12:00 PM M32 0 v N33 11
    1:20 PM I31 5 v C32 4
    2:40 PM N33 3 v N32 1

     

    Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #2

    8:30 AM 1st A M31 7 v 2nd B N32 0 Semi Final 1
    9:50 AM 1st B N33 4 v 2nd A i31 2 Semi Final 2
    11:10 AM 3rd A C32 3 v 3rd B M32 3  
    12:30 PM Winner SF 1 M31 3(6PK) v Winner SF 2 N33 3(4PK) Final

     

    Champion – M31 Orange

    Runner-Up – N33 Teal

     

    Preliminary Round Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    Group A
    C32 Navy Blue--20--2463rd of A
    I31 Red1-13--1782nd of A
    M31 Orange2--6-+41061st of A
    Group B
    M32 Gold--20--81173rd of B
    N32 Forest Green1-13(1)+2742nd of B
    N33 Teal2--6-+61411st of B
  • U15 Boys Division

    Teams Participating

    AS41 Solomon Abah Yellow
    AW41 Kevin Cline Orange
    C41 Sonny Beale Royal Blue
    M41 Erick Ramirez Orange

     

    Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #3

    9:00 AM AS41 1 v M41 4
    10:30 AM C41 3 v AW41 3
    1:30 PM AW41 1 v AS41 3
    3:00 PM M41 9 v C41 1

     

    Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #3

    9:00 AM AS41 6 v C41 1
    10:30 AM M41 3 v AW41 0
    1:30 PM 1st-M41 3 v 2nd-AS41 0 Final

     

    Champion – M41 Orange

    Runner-Up – AS41 Yellow

     

    Preliminary Round Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    AS41 Yellow2-16-+31062nd
    AW41 Orange-121--5463rd
    C41 Royal Blue-121--85184th
    M41 Orange3--9-+101621st
  • U19 High School Division

    Teams Participating

    C61 Pete Gorham Gold
    C62 Frankie Bailey Kelly Green
    C63 Carlos Armengol Forest Green
    C64 Galen Staengl Royal Blue
    W61 Dave Paulson Orange

     

     

    Saturday, November 23   –   Location   –   Charlottesville High School Stadium Field

    9:00 AM C62 5 v C63 1
    10:45 AM W61 2 v C61 3
    12:30 PM C64 1 v C62 2
    2:15 PM C63 2 v W61 6
    4:00 PM C61 3 v C64 2

     

    Sunday, November 24   –   Location   –   Charlottesville High School Stadium Field

    8:00 AM C64 2 v C63 1
    9:45 AM C61 1 v C62 2
    11:30 AM W61 4 v C64 5
    3:45 PM C63 4 v C61 2
    5:30 PM C62 3 v W61 3

     

    (Winner Determined on Points)

     

     Champion – C62 Kelly Green

    Runner-Up – C61 Gold

     

     Group Standings

    TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
    C61 Gold2-26--19102nd
    C62 Kelly Green3--9-+61261st
    C63 Forest Green1-33--78155th
    C64 Navy Blue2-26(3)010103rd
    W61 Orange1-23(1)+215134th
  • Game Tie Breaking Procedures

    GAME TIE BREAKING PROCEDURES:

    All preliminary round matches ending in a tie at the end of regulation play, shall remain as ties.

     

    In semi-final and final matches only the following shall apply: if teams are tied at the end of regulation time, two five minute “Golden Goal” overtime periods will be played.  The first team to score, regardless of time remaining, wins.  There will be a two-minute break between overtime periods.  Teams switch ends following the interval.

     

    If the game remains tied at the end of the second period, the winner will be determined using FIFA Kicks from the penalty mark procedures.  Only players on the field at the conclusion of the second overtime period will be permitted to participate in the kicks.

     

    GROUP STANDINGS TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURES:

    1. Fewest penalty points in all games played. Yellow card = 1 point, red card = 2 points.
    2. Results of head-to-head competition. (Disregard if more than two teams are tied. Reinstate procedure when back to two teams.)
    3. Goal differential in all preliminary games. Maximum 4 goal differential per game.
    4. Least goals allowed in all preliminary games.
    5. Most goals scored in all preliminary games regardless of goal differential.
    6. If both teams are still tied after steps 1-5, both teams will proceed to an available field, at a time and place determined by the Tournament Director. Here, a FIFA kicks from the penalty mark procedure will be followed to determine a winner.
    7. In instances where ties must be broken to determine seeding but the result does not have a direct impact on the division championship, a coin flip by the Tournament Director will be substituted for step #6.

     

    If a three-way tie exists, the tie-breaking rules will be followed in order until one team is determined to be the higher seed.  A two-way tie between the two remaining teams will be decided beginning at step 1.

  • U10 Girls Division
  • U10 Boys Division
  • U12 Girls Division
  • U12 Boys Division
  • U15 Boys Division
  • U19 High School Division
  • Game Tie Breaking Procedures

U10 Girls Division

Teams Participating

LC22 Andrea Trimble & Marshall Wilson Teal
LM22 Shawn Gewirtz Gold
LN23 Chris Dolinger & Mike Vanderweide Teal
LW21 Artie McDonough Red
LW23 Lael Killham & Elizabeth Higginbotham Gold


Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #1

9:00 AM LN23 2 v LC22 5
10:10 AM LW21 2 v LM22 1
11:20 AM LC22 0 v LW23 4
12:30 PM LM22 6 v LN23 1
1:40 PM LW23 0 v LW21 3

 

Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #1

9:30 AM LM22 1 v LW23 1
10:40 AM LW21 2 v LC22 0
11:50 AM LW23 0 v LN23 2
1:00 PM LC22 0 v LM22 1
2:10 PM LN23 0 v LW21 3

 

(Winner Determined on Points)

 

ChampionLW21 Red

Runner-Up LM22 Gold

 

Group Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
LC22 Teal1-33--4594th
LM22 Gold2117-+4942nd
LN23 Teal1-33--85145th
LW21 Red4--12-+81011st
LW23 Gold1124--1563rd

U10 Boys Division

Teams Participating

C21 Clara Bullard Red
I21 Scott Roth Purple
I22 Adam Cohen Maroon
M23 Andrew Cox Kelly Green
N24 Erik Boynton Purple
W21 Chris Moore & Jason Duncan Forest Green
W22 Steve Murphy Teal

 

Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Fields listed below 

9:00 AM C21 9 v W22 2 Field 4
10:10 AM M23 1 v W21 3 Field 4
11:20 AM N24 2 v I22 3 Field 4
11:20 AM I21 0 v C21 8 Field 5
12:30 PM I22 3 v M23 3 Field 5
1:40 PM W22 3 v N24 6 Field 5
1:40 PM W21 7 v I21 1 Field 4

 

Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #4

8:30 AM #6 Seed W22 3 v #7 Seed I21 0
9:40 AM #1 Seed C21 10 v #4 Seed N24 4 Semi Final #1
10:50 AM #2 Seed W21 2 v #3 Seed I22 4  Semi Final #2
12:00 PM Winner #6/#7 W22 3 v #5 Seed M23 4
1:10 PM Winner SF #1 C21 10 v Winner SF #2 I22 0 Final

 

Champion – C21 Red

Runner-Up – I22 Maroon

 

Preliminary Round Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
C21 Red2--6-+8172#1 Seed
I21 Purple--20--8115#7 Seed
I22 Maroon11-4-+165#3 Seed
M23 Kelly Green-111--246#5 Seed
N24 Purple1-13-+286#4 Seed
W21 Forest Green2--6-+6102#2 Seed
W22 Teal--20--7515#6 Seed

U12 Girls Division

Teams Participating

ALS31 Ed Grimm Orange Crush
F30 Tim Peregoy Navy Pride
F31 Pat Anderson & Rebecca Hill Orange Dash
F37 Keith Harrington Purple Flash

 

Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #6

9:00 AM F30 1 v F31 2
10:20 AM F37 6 v ALS31 0
1:00 PM ALS31 1 v F31 2
2:20 PM F37 2 v F30 1

 

Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #6

9:00 AM F31 3 v F37 3
10:20 AM F30 4 v ALS31 0
1:50 PM 1st-F37 1 v 2nd-F31 0 Final

 

Champion  – F37 Purple Flash

Runner-Up  –  F31 Orange Dash

 

Preliminary Round Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
ALS31 Orange Crush--30--91124th
F30 Navy Pride1-23-+2643rd
F31 Orange Flames21-7-+2752nd
F37 Purple Flash21-7-+51141st

U12 Boys Division

Teams Participating

Group A    
C32 Sonny Beale Navy Blue
I31 Tom McMurdo Red
M31 David Lopez Orange
Group B
M32 Carlos Marrone Gold
N32 Sam Haas Forest Green
N33 Nathan King Teal

 

Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #2

8:00 AM M31 6 v C32 4
9:20 AM N32 6 v M32 1
10:40 AM M31 4 v I31 2
12:00 PM M32 0 v N33 11
1:20 PM I31 5 v C32 4
2:40 PM N33 3 v N32 1

 

Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork   –   Field #2

8:30 AM 1st A M31 7 v 2nd B N32 0 Semi Final 1
9:50 AM 1st B N33 4 v 2nd A i31 2 Semi Final 2
11:10 AM 3rd A C32 3 v 3rd B M32 3  
12:30 PM Winner SF 1 M31 3(6PK) v Winner SF 2 N33 3(4PK) Final

 

Champion – M31 Orange

Runner-Up – N33 Teal

 

Preliminary Round Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
Group A
C32 Navy Blue--20--2463rd of A
I31 Red1-13--1782nd of A
M31 Orange2--6-+41061st of A
Group B
M32 Gold--20--81173rd of B
N32 Forest Green1-13(1)+2742nd of B
N33 Teal2--6-+61411st of B

U15 Boys Division

Teams Participating

AS41 Solomon Abah Yellow
AW41 Kevin Cline Orange
C41 Sonny Beale Royal Blue
M41 Erick Ramirez Orange

 

Saturday, December 7   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #3

9:00 AM AS41 1 v M41 4
10:30 AM C41 3 v AW41 3
1:30 PM AW41 1 v AS41 3
3:00 PM M41 9 v C41 1

 

Sunday, December 8   –   Location   –   SOCA South Fork Field #3

9:00 AM AS41 6 v C41 1
10:30 AM M41 3 v AW41 0
1:30 PM 1st-M41 3 v 2nd-AS41 0 Final

 

Champion – M41 Orange

Runner-Up – AS41 Yellow

 

Preliminary Round Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
AS41 Yellow2-16-+31062nd
AW41 Orange-121--5463rd
C41 Royal Blue-121--85184th
M41 Orange3--9-+101621st

U19 High School Division

Teams Participating

C61 Pete Gorham Gold
C62 Frankie Bailey Kelly Green
C63 Carlos Armengol Forest Green
C64 Galen Staengl Royal Blue
W61 Dave Paulson Orange

 

 

Saturday, November 23   –   Location   –   Charlottesville High School Stadium Field

9:00 AM C62 5 v C63 1
10:45 AM W61 2 v C61 3
12:30 PM C64 1 v C62 2
2:15 PM C63 2 v W61 6
4:00 PM C61 3 v C64 2

 

Sunday, November 24   –   Location   –   Charlottesville High School Stadium Field

8:00 AM C64 2 v C63 1
9:45 AM C61 1 v C62 2
11:30 AM W61 4 v C64 5
3:45 PM C63 4 v C61 2
5:30 PM C62 3 v W61 3

 

(Winner Determined on Points)

 

 Champion – C62 Kelly Green

Runner-Up – C61 Gold

 

 Group Standings

TEAMWTLPTSPPGDGFGAPLACE
C61 Gold2-26--19102nd
C62 Kelly Green3--9-+61261st
C63 Forest Green1-33--78155th
C64 Navy Blue2-26(3)010103rd
W61 Orange1-23(1)+215134th

Game Tie Breaking Procedures

GAME TIE BREAKING PROCEDURES:

All preliminary round matches ending in a tie at the end of regulation play, shall remain as ties.

 

In semi-final and final matches only the following shall apply: if teams are tied at the end of regulation time, two five minute “Golden Goal” overtime periods will be played.  The first team to score, regardless of time remaining, wins.  There will be a two-minute break between overtime periods.  Teams switch ends following the interval.

 

If the game remains tied at the end of the second period, the winner will be determined using FIFA Kicks from the penalty mark procedures.  Only players on the field at the conclusion of the second overtime period will be permitted to participate in the kicks.

 

GROUP STANDINGS TIE-BREAKING PROCEDURES:

  1. Fewest penalty points in all games played. Yellow card = 1 point, red card = 2 points.
  2. Results of head-to-head competition. (Disregard if more than two teams are tied. Reinstate procedure when back to two teams.)
  3. Goal differential in all preliminary games. Maximum 4 goal differential per game.
  4. Least goals allowed in all preliminary games.
  5. Most goals scored in all preliminary games regardless of goal differential.
  6. If both teams are still tied after steps 1-5, both teams will proceed to an available field, at a time and place determined by the Tournament Director. Here, a FIFA kicks from the penalty mark procedure will be followed to determine a winner.
  7. In instances where ties must be broken to determine seeding but the result does not have a direct impact on the division championship, a coin flip by the Tournament Director will be substituted for step #6.

 

If a three-way tie exists, the tie-breaking rules will be followed in order until one team is determined to be the higher seed.  A two-way tie between the two remaining teams will be decided beginning at step 1.