SOCA - Soccer Organization of Charlottesville-Albemarle

College

2011 Commitments / 2010 Commitments / 2009 Commitments / 2008 Commitments / 2007 Commitments2006 Commitments  /

Looking for SOCA Full-Time Coaching Staff?  Click here.

SOCA & COLLEGE SOCCER

One of SOCA's primary goals for Premier & Classic players is to help guide and advise those interested in becoming an NCAA student-athlete.  Whether a player is looking to make an impact at a NCAA Division I, III, III, or NAIA and/or NJCAA school, SOCA is here for support.  To best establish the connections that are necessary to have players and teams recruited efficiently and effectively, we recommend those interested in pursuing a academic and athletic career beyond High School contact Dan.Ensley@SOCAspot.org

Brian and the SOCA Staff will be in contact with you to discuss your future.  In the meantime, take a look below for the NCAA Recruiting Guide (link to NCAA.org to help freshman through seniors) and our most recent SOCA graduates and where they are student-athletes (list to be updated upon commitments):


NCAA Recruiting Guide and Information

2014-15 College Night Seminar Power Point

College Bound Student Athlete Guide

Get Recruited- Athletic Scholarships

NCAA Eligibility Quick Guide Reference

College Board


College Profiles

Go to the following link to see SOCA Elite player profiles.


2014 Men's & Women's College Commitments

 NAME  DIVISION  COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY
 Morgan Mays
 Division 1
 Marshall University
 Hannah Kengerski
 Division 2
 Slippery Rock University
 Tina Wulin
 Division 2
 Davis & Elkins College
 Rachel Cooke
 Division 3
 Lynchburg College
 Kelly Hansen
 Division 3
 Randolph Macon College
 Alexis Hucek
 Division 3
 Franklin and Marshall College
 Megan Wenger
 Division 3
 Randolph Macon College
 Sarah Grupp
 Division 3
 SUNY Oswego
 Forrest White
 Division 1
 Virginia Tech University
 Scott Christman
 Division 2
 Belmont Abbey College
 Frankie Ahrens
 Division 3
 Bowdoin College
 Girma Baker
 Division 3
 Christopher Newport University
 Michael Nafziger
 Division 3
 Swarthmore College
 Henry Gotay
 Division 3
 Christopher Newport University


2013 Men's & Women's College Commitments

 NAME  DIVISION  COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY
 Emily Marbury  Division 1  Virginia Military Institute
 Kristen Grimshaw  Division 3  Washington and Lee University
 Christine Domecq  Division 3  Lynchburg College
 Amanda Owensby  Division 3  Carelton College
 Ellie Linkous  Division 3  Randolph Macon College
 Courtney Zehnter  Division 3  Randolph Macon College
 Deanna Ballard  Division 3  Dickinson College
 Hayes Fountain  Division 1  University of Virginia
 Dale Ludwig  Division 1  American University
 Abass Osman  Division 3  Ferrum College
 Riley Fisher  Division 3  University of Mary Washington
 Matt Sheffield  Division 3  Hampden Sydney College
 Bakar Osman  Division 3  Richard Bland College

2012 Men's & Women's College Commitments

NAME                                       DIVSION                         COLLEGE/ UNIVERSITY

Shane Rose                            DIVISION I                    Virginia Tech University

Kai Marshall                           DIVISION I                     Virginia Tech University

Will Lambert                          DIVISION I                     Longwood University

Carl Carpenter                      DIVISION I                     Longwood University

Jake Domenic                       DIVISION III                 Christopher Newport University

Nathan Rishell                       DIVSION III                   Christopher Newport University

Austin Long                           DIVISON III                   Lynchburg College

Jonathan Mathes                  DIVISION III                 Grove City College

Leci Irvin                                DIVISION I                      William & Mary

Kellie Havens                        DIVISION II                     Averett University

Megan Lively                         DIVISION III                   Lynchburg College

Abby Mathes                        DIVISION III                    Grove City College

Katie Farina                          DIVSION I                          High Point track and field

Meghan Rader                      DIVISION III                    Randolph Macon

 2011 Men's & Women's College Commitments

NAME
DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Kelly Abrams          
DIVISION I         
Cornell University                               
Melissa Messier
DIVISION I
Campbell University
Ellie von Storch
DIVISION III
University of Chicago
Joy Piirto
DIVISION III
Christopher Newport University
Priscilla Harrison
DIVISION III
Christopher Newport University
Taylor Hale
DIVISION III
Lynchburg College
Taylor Stynes
DIVISION III
Bluefield College
Sarah Nieburg
DIVISION III
Randolph Macon College
Tory Shaffrey
DIVISION III
Mount Holyoke College
Kelly Crispens
DIVISION III
Randolph Macon College

NAME DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Tygh Allbaugh
DIVISION III
Hampden Sydney College
Josh Hinkle
DIVISION III
Lynchburg College
Ryan Jenkins
DIVISION III
Randolph Macon College
Nick Greco
DIVISION III
Christopher Newport University
Matt Larramore
DIVISION II
Lee University
Back to top
2010 Men's College Commitments
NAME
DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Nick Shepherd                
Division I
VMI                                                                   
Aaron Myers
Division III         
Messiah College
Davey Torrance
Division III
Randolph Macon College
Jacob Racer
Division III
Bluefield College
Gary White
Division III
Lynchburg College
Charlie Espinosa
Division III
Haverford College
Dustin Baellow
Division III
Randolph Macon College
2010 Women's College Commitments
NAME
DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Jen Mawn                
Division I        
University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Dana Wallace
Division I
Longwood University
Blair McDonough
Division II
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Shannon Bisselink
Division III
Marymount University
Willa Grefe
Division III
Maecalester College
Hillary Carter
Division III
Emory and Henry College
Kathleen Thompson
Division III
Eastern Menonite University
Emily Brown
Division III
Christopher Newport University
Maggie Willis
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Back to top
2009 Men's College Commitments
NAME
DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Ben Coffey
Division I
College of William & Mary
Shep Waldenberger
Division III
Dickinson College
Brian Natale
Division III
Christopher Newport University
Kyle Rose
Division III
Christopher Newport University
Jesse Ingram
Division III
Grove City College
Alex Moore
Division III
Grove City College
Adam Riner
Division III
Bridgewater College
Matt Willett
Division III
University of Mary Washington
     
2009 Women's College Commitments
NAME
DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Jazmin Cardoso
Division I
George Mason University
Lilly Briedis-Ruiz
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Sunny Herold
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Alex Franco
Division III
Roanoke College
Alicia Johns
Division III
Hollins University
Erin Hauser
Division III
Randolph Macon College
Back to top
2008 Men's College Commitments
NAME DIVISION COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Ben Freeman
Division III
Roanoke College
Will Gallop
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Bram Sims
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Osman Velasquez
Division III
Eastern Mennonite University
Carter Mills
Division I
Radford University
2008 Women's College Commitments
NAME DIVISION
COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Emily Perrin
Division I
University of Virginia
Kelly Short
Division III
Emory University
Caty Kirk Robins
Division II
College of St. Rose (NY)
Molly Schwoebel
Division III
Cabrini College
Back to top
2007 Men's College Commitments 
NAME               DIVISION COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Sean Herlihy
Division III
University of Mary Washington
Tyler Herold                   Division III      University of Mary Washington
Ben Burrus  Division III  University of Mary Washington
Matt Martin  Division III  Plattsburgh State University
Robert Greene  Division III  Lynchburg College 
Ethan Wilson  Division III  Lynchburg College 
Colin Lawson  Division III  Hampden-Sydney 
Shane O'Donnell  Division III  Bridgewater College 
2007 Women's College Commitments 
NAME  DIVISION  COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY 
Amy Hemenway               Division I University of Virginia 
Maria Owen  Division I  Liberty University 
Kai Larson  Division I  Stanford University
Kelly Schorling  Division III  Kenyon College 
Emily Moody  Division III  Bates College 
Emily Stratton  Division III  Methodist College 
Caroline Bundrick Division III  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Back to top
2006 Men's College Commitments 
NAME  DIVISION  COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY 
Price Thomas  Division I  College of William & Mary 
Jake Van Yahres  Division I  American University 
Michael Johnson  Division III  Mary Washington University 
Matt Lawrey  Division III  Mary Washington University 
Emmett Rutkowski  Division III  Mary Washington University 
Nico Politis  Division III  Johns Hopkins University 
Daniel Mutispaugh   Division III    Hampden-Sydney College             
2006 Women's College Commitments 
NAME  DIVISION  COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY 
Kathy Bundrick     Division I    Radford University  
Emily Phillips  Division I  Liberty University 
Brittani Fletcher  Division III  Christopher Newport University



Back to top